Opening Sundays from the 17th April 2022 - Please contact us in advance of your visit to arrange an appointment.

Privacy policy

Data Laws
Pondfolk Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003) in addition to the updated General Data Protection Act 25th May 2018 and Eprivacy policy 2018. Pondfolk Ltd is a registered data processor under the Data Protection Act.

The law on data protection sets out several different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

1. Consent
In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service

2. Contractual obligations
In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations. For example, if you order an item from us for local home delivery, we will collect your address details to deliver your purchase.

3. Legal compliance
If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data. For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting Pondfolk Ltd to law enforcement.

4. Legitimate interest
In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom, or interests.

How and when we collect your data
We may also collect your data in any of the following circumstances :
  • When you engage with us on social media.
  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.
  • When you comment on or review our products and services.

The information we collect is :
  • Your name.
  • Email address.
  • Delivery address.
  • Telephone number or mobile number.
  • Credit card details – we only ask for these when paying for an order. They will never be stored.

How we protect your data
We know how much data security matters to all our customers. We will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it. We secure access to all areas of our websites using ‘https’ technology. Access to your personal data is password-protected. We store No credit card information.

How long will we keep your data?
Whenever we keep your personal data, we will only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. At the end of the retention period your data will be completely deleted.

Who we share your data
We will never share your data.

Your rights over your personal data
You have the right to request :
  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, titled a ‘subject access request’.
  • That all your data is deleted from our system.

For both the above requests you must email enquiries@pondfolk.co.uk. Your request will be acknowledged upon receipt and we will come back to you within 30 working days.

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.